STATE of Washington, Respondent,
[…] [4] 284 U.S. 299, 52 S. Ct. 180, 76 L. Ed. 306 (1932).
[5] State v. Freeman, 153 Wash.2d 765, 772, 108 P.3d 753 (2005).
[6] Id.; see also State v. Leming, 133 Wash.App. 875, 886-87, 138 P.3d 1095 (2006).
[7] RCW 69.50.101.
[8] State v. Davis, 117 Wash.App. 702, 708, 72 P.3d 1134 (2003).
[9] State v. Todd, 101 Wash.App. 945, 952, 6 P.3d 86 (2000), overruled on other grounds by State v. Rangel-Reyes, 119 Wash.App. 494, 499, 81 P.3d 157 (2003).
[10] State v. Saunders, 120 Wash.App. 800, 820-21, 86 P.3d 232 (2004).
[11] See State v. Esparza, 135 Wash.App. 54, 67, 143 P.3d 612 (2006).
[12] RCW 9.94A.605 ("There has been a special allegation pleaded and proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the crime [of manufacturing] when a person under the age of eighteen was present or upon the premises of manufacture") (emphasis added).
[13] RCW 9A.42.100.
[14] State v. Tvedt, 153 Wash.2d 705, 710-11, 107 P.3d 728 (2005).
[15] Id.
[16] RCW 69.50.440.
[17] See In re Pers. Restraint of Davis, 142 Wash.2d 165, 174-76, 12 P.3d 603 (2000); State v.