Edmond v. City of Colorado Springs
[…] Carpenter, 173 Colo. 284, 288, 477 P.2d 792, 794 (1970). Chief Justice Directive (CJD) 98-01 provides that if a court allows a party to proceed in forma pauperis, "any costs owed to the state may be waived" but these costs do not include service of process. However, if the court delivers the documents for service of process to the sheriff, the court may waive the sheriff's fees. CJD 98-01.

Nevertheless, indigent inmates are generally required to pay service of process fees. Section 13-17.5-103(2) provides: "Any inmate who is allowed to proceed in the civil action as a poor person shall be required to pay the full amount of the filing fee and service of process fees previously paid by the court [in installments from the inmate's account]."