ERLINDA DOMINGUEZ, dba LAW OFFICES OF ERLINDA DOMINGUEZ, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that we vacate the Judgment with regard to POHL's counterclaim for breach of contract, and we vacate the award of $115,932.14 in favor of POHL and against Dominguez and remand for further proceedings consistent with this order.
NOTES
[1] The Honorable Eden E. Hifo presided.
[2] Although Dominguez disputes the authenticity of the Japan judgment, we conclude that it was properly authenticated and considered by the circuit court. See infra section (1).
[3] HRS § 657-1(1) (1993) states in pertinent part, "The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after: (1) Actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability...."
[4] POHL did not appeal that aspect of the judgment.
[5] Any other arguments raised by Dominguez that are not specifically addressed herein are without merit.
[6] HRS § 607-14 (Supp. 2008) states in pertinent part: