ERLINDA DOMINGUEZ, dba LAW OFFICES OF ERLINDA DOMINGUEZ, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] See infra section (1).
[3] HRS § 657-1(1) (1993) states in pertinent part, "The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after: (1) Actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability...."
[4] POHL did not appeal that aspect of the judgment.
[5] Any other arguments raised by Dominguez that are not specifically addressed herein are without merit.
[6] HRS § 607-14 (Supp. 2008) states in pertinent part:
In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable;... provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.
[7] Dominguez preserved this issue in the circuit court.