AFFILIATED DISTILLERS v. State Liq. Auth.
[…] NOTES

[1] The petitioner also sought a more general direction to the Authority to "accept registrations of brands of different ages or proofs or formulas with the same brand name."

[2] In an affidavit submitted to the court at Special Term, Donald S. Hostetter, Chairman of the State Liquor Authority, stated that "in no wise is the Authority saying, nor has it ever been urged, that 6 year old liquor is the same as 8 year old liquor."

[3] In full text, paragraph (a) of subdivision 4 of section 107-a reads as follows:

"No liquor, wine or beer shall be labeled, offered or advertised for sale unless in accordance with such regulations and unless the brand or trade name label affixed to or imprinted upon the container of such alcoholic beverage shall have been registered with and approved by the authority and the appropriate fee paid as provided for in this section."