In the Matter of the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance, Respondent,
[…] *578The subpoena was issued by the Statewide Organized Crime Task Force (OCTF).[1] The department moved to quash. The County Court denied the motion. On appeal from its order, the Appellate Division reversed (58 AD2d 298). Because we have concluded that disclosure of the taxpayer's individual tax return would accord with neither the language nor the policy of subdivision (e) of section 697 of the Tax Law, we believe the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.
Subdivision (e) of section 697 provides that "[e]xcept in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful" for the department or any of its officers to divulge the information contained in any return filed with it, and that it "shall not be required to produce any of them or evidence of anything contained in them in any action or proceeding in any court".