Glen H. BURTON, Weber Fire District, and Weber County, Defendants, Appellees, and Cross-Appellants.
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 11-32-2(7) (1999) (emphasis added); see also id. § 11-7-1(2)(d) ("Every incorporated municipality and every county may . . . contract to receive fire protection from any . . . fire district, state agency, or federal governmental agency . . . ."); id. § 11-34-1(2) (same as section 11-32-2(7)). This section defines "public body" as "any agency . . . of the state, and any . . . fire protection district," not as any agency of the state including any fire protection district.