Easterwood v. Choctaw County District Attorney
[…] Gordon v. Followell, 1964 OK 74, ¶ 0(1), 391 P.2d 242. (Emphasis added.) To be "justiciable," "the claim must be suitable for judicial inquiry[,] [which] requires determining whether the controversy (a) is definite and concrete, (b) concerns legal relations among parties with adverse interests and (c) is real and substantial so as to be capable of a decision granting or denying specific relief of a conclusive nature." Dank v. Benson, 2000 OK 40, ¶ 8, 5 P.3d 1088, 1091.[3] See also, 12 O.S. § 1651 ("a court may refuse to make such determination where the judgment, if rendered, would not terminate the controversy, or some part thereof, giving rise to the proceeding.")

¶ 12 Furthermore, the regulation of the legal profession and the adjudication of an attorney's ethical obligations ordinarily stands beyond the scope of a declaratory judgment action. State Bar of Texas v. Gomez, et al., 891 S.W.2d 243 (Tx.1994).