IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] receipt of "a claim by a payee or special indorsee on a check
determined to have been paid on a forged indorsement under
conditions satisfying the provisions set forth in 31 U.S.C. 3343");
id. § 245.1 (2001) ("This part governs the issuance of replacement
checks for checks drawn on the United States Treasury, when (a) The
original check has been lost, stolen, destroyed or mutilated or
defaced to such an extent that it is rendered non-negotiable; (b)
The original check has been negotiated and paid on a forged or
unauthorized indorsement . . . .").
10
31 U.S.C. § 3702(c)(1); see also 31 C.F.R. § 245.3(a)
(2001) ("Any claim on account of a Treasury check must be presented
to the agency that authorized the issuance of such check within one
year after the date of issuance of the check or within one year
after October 1, 1989, whichever is later.").
11
31 U.S.C. § 3702(c)(2); see also 31 C.F.R. § 245.3(c)
(2001) ("Nothing in this subsection affects the underlying
obligation of the United States, or any agency thereof, for which
a Treasury check was issued.").
7
indorsement, subject to the statute of limitations provided in 31
U.S.C. § 3712(a)(1).12
Finally, the Secretary of the Treasury has also issued
regulations governing the mailing of refund checks. 26 C.F.R.
§ 301.6402-2(f)(1) (2001) provides:
Mailing of refund check.