IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] forged. We conclude that the Government does not owe refunds under
these facts and therefore the taxpayers' argument based on the
statutory language in 31 U.S.C. § 3702(c)(2), providing that the
availability of the Check Forgery Insurance Fund does not affect
the Government's "underlying obligation," is of no avail.
In reaching this conclusion, we find persuasive the holding of
the Tax Court in Abeson v. Commissioner that the IRS fulfilled its
obligation under its regulations by mailing refund checks to the
address listed on taxpayers' returns.15 Here, summary judgment was
14
See id. § 3702(c)(1).
15
59 T.C.M. (CCH) 391, 403 (1990), aff'd mem. sub nom.,
Rivera v. Comm'r, 959 F.2d 241 (9th Cir. 1992); see also 26 U.S.C.
§ 6402(a) ("In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary . . .
shall, subject to subsections (c), (d) and (e), refund any balance
to such person [who made the overpayment]."); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-
10
properly entered for the Government because the Government timely
issued refund checks and mailed them to the address on the returns,
the only address the IRS had available to it, a fact not disputed.