IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] any civil action arising under any Act of Congress
providing for internal revenue, or revenue from imports
or tonnage except matters within the jurisdiction of the
Court of International Trade.
4
See also 26 U.S.C. § 6511(b)(1) ("Filing of claim within
prescribed period.—No credit or refund shall be allowed or made
after the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in
subsection (a) for the filing of a claim for credit or refund,
unless a claim for credit or refund is filed by the taxpayer within
such period.").
5
See also United States v. Williams, 514 U.S. 527, 533
(1995); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(a)(1) (2001) ("Requirement that
claim be filed. (1) Credits or refunds of overpayments may not be
allowed or made after the expiration of the statutory period of
limitation properly applicable unless, before the expiration of
such period, a claim therefor has been filed by the taxpayer.
Furthermore, under section 7422, a civil action for refund may not
be instituted unless a claim has been filed within the properly
applicable period of limitation.").
6
See 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a); see also, e.g., 26 C.F.R.
§ 301.6402-2(a)(2) (2001) (providing for place to file a refund
claim); id. § 301.6402-2(b)(1) (2001) (requiring that a claim set
forth grounds for the credit or refund sought).
7
See 26 U.S.C. § 7422(f)(1).
5