The People of the State of New York ex rel. Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, Inc., Appellant,
[…] Argued October 10, 1960. Decided November 17, 1960.Hayden C. Covington for appellant.
Charles H. Newman for respondents.
Judges DYE, FULD, FROESSEL and BURKE concur with Chief Judge DESMOND; Judges VAN VOORHIS and FOSTER dissent and vote to affirm.
*353Chief Judge DESMOND.
These consolidated proceedings were brought to review the denial by the Assessors of Taxes of the Town of Lansing, Tompkins County, of exemption from realty taxes for the years 1954, 1955 and 1956 of relator's 800-acre farm in the township. Relator claims the exemption under subdivision 6 of section 4 of the Tax Law (now Real Property Tax Law, § 420), the pertinent part of which makes exempt *354 from tax "The real property of a corporation or association organized exclusively for * * * religious, bible, tract * * * purposes * * * and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes". The courts below rejected relator's demands for exemption and dismissed the proceedings.