Munson v. NEW YORK SEED IMPROVEMENT COOP., INC.
[…] The question certified to this court is whether the Appellate Division erred in its ruling on the counterclaim — that the offer of proof was sufficient to raise a defense as to the quality of the seed and the attempted rejection where these claims were not otherwise raised in the pleadings. Defendant contends that plaintiff failed to plead the affirmative defense of breach of warranty in his amended complaint or reply and is thereby precluded from offering such proof as a defense to the counterclaim.

The general rule stated in CPLR 3018 (b) is that "[a] party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading". Defendant cannot claim surprise because the protestations as to the quality of the registered seed were communicated to it. However, the allegations concerning inferior quality and the attempted rejection raise factual issues which do not appear in the plaintiff's pleadings.