The People of the State of New York ex rel. Sheraton Buildings, Inc., Respondent,
[…] Reasoning that *805 the allocation arrived at by the three-factor formula was so disproportionate to the amount of business done in New York that its application was "arbitrary and unreasonable", the court below concluded that as a matter of law the commission should have exercised the discretionary power conferred by subdivision 8 of section 210 by resorting to some other "similar or different method calculated to effect a fair and proper allocation of the income and capital reasonably attributable to the state". An affirmance here thus requires the commission to exclude from its calculation the net capital gain derived from the sale of the Boston office building, without however taking into account that such net gain had taken the place of the building sold which under ordinary circumstances would be