The People of the State of New York ex rel. Sheraton Buildings, Inc., Respondent,
[…] I dissent and vote to reverse upon the ground that the State Tax Commission, in calculating relator's corporate franchise tax for the fiscal year ending April 30, 1952, properly included in "entire net income" of the relator the capital gain on the sale of an office building in Boston, Massachusetts.
Under article 9-A of the Tax Law there is provided a statutory formula designed to allocate to this State a fair share of the net income earned by a taxpayer who conducts business both within and without the State. The term "entire net income", as defined in subdivision 9 of section 208 of the Tax Law, "means total net income from all sources, which shall be presumably the same as the entire net income which the taxpayer is required to report to the United States treasury department, except as hereinafter provided." (The exemptions mentioned in § 209 are not here involved.)