The People of the State of New York, Respondent,
[…] Thus, it is clear that prior to the passage of the Criminal *302 Procedure Law, the quorum and voting requirements were separate and different; a valid indictment required the concurring vote of at least 12 jurors who had heard the essential evidence, but jurors who had not been present during that testimony could satisfy the quorum requirement.
The Criminal Procedure Law, adopted in 1970, did not change these requirements.
CPL 190.25, the statute that now governs the general proceedings and operation of the Grand Jury, provides in subdivision (1) that: "Proceedings of a grand jury are not valid unless at least 16 of its members are present. The finding of an indictment, a direction to file a prosecutor's information, a decision to submit a grand jury report and every other affirmative official action or decision requires the concurrence of at least 12 members thereof." This section thus combines the separate provisions of sections 224 and 268 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. The language is hardly and, we conclude, not materially different.