The People of the State of New York, Respondent,
[…] The same Judge weeks earlier had dismissed the indictment in an unrelated case, People v Infante, on the same ground. The Appellate Division reversed and reinstated the indictment, quoting from its earlier decision in People v Infante (124 AD2d 86), where it held that so long as at least 12 of the grand jurors who voted to indict heard all the essential and critical evidence, the Grand Jury could return an indictment. We agree, and therefore affirm the Appellate Division order.
CPL 190.25 (1) provides that "proceedings of a grand jury are not valid unless at least sixteen of its members are present", and that the finding of an indictment "requires the concurrence of at least twelve members thereof"; CPL 210.35 (2) specifies that a Grand Jury proceeding is defective when conducted before fewer than 16 grand jurors.