Robertson's Marine, Inc. v. I4 Solutions, Inc.
[…] [4] The attorney fee provision contained in the parties' contract applies only to collection actions, stating that Robertson "agree[s] to pay all collection costs, including court costs and reasonable attorney[] fees if collection is required." Neither party argues that the other party's breach of contract claim is not a collection action for purposes of the attorney fee provision, and we treat the provision as applicable to both parties' breach of contract claims under the provision's plain language and Utah's reciprocal fees statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-826 (2008) ("A court may award costs and attorney fees to either party that prevails in a civil action based upon any promissory note, written contract, or other writing executed after April 28, 1986, when the provisions of the promissory note, written contract, or other writing allow at least one party to recover attorney fees.").

[5] Alternatively, the district court might have ordered each side to pay the other's reasonable attorney fees incurred in successfully defending the breach of contract claims. Cf. Brown v.