MATTER OF MENTAL HYGIENE LEGAL SERVS. v. Wack
[…] The evidence shall include the clinical record of the patient and medical or other testimony as required by the court. The court may review the admission and retention of the person pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. The court shall discharge the person so retained if it finds that he is not mentally disabled or that he is not in need of further retention for in-patient care and treatment" (emphasis added).

In turn, Mental Hygiene Law § 9.01 provides:

"As used in this article:

"`in need of care and treatment' means that a person has a mental illness for which in-patient care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate

"`in need of involuntary care and treatment' means that a person has a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient in a hospital is essential to such person's welfare and whose judgment is so impaired that he is unable to understand the need for such care and treatment

* * *

"`need for retention' means that a person who has been admitted to a hospital pursuant to this article is in need of involuntary care and treatment in a hospital for a further period" (emphasis added).