MATTER OF MENTAL HYGIENE LEGAL SERVS. v. Wack
[…] NOTES

[1] Petitioner was committed to a secure psychiatric facility in the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health in 1979, pursuant to CPL 330.20, having been found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect for the murder of his pregnant common-law wife and three-year-old stepson. At the time of his commitment, petitioner was diagnosed as suffering from a dangerous mental disorder, paranoid schizophrenia, that caused him to think that his common-law wife and her son were possessed by the devil, and to beat, bludgeon and strangle them to death.

[2] Mental Hygiene Law § 33.15 (b), provides: "Upon the return of such a writ of habeas corpus, the court shall examine the facts concerning the person's alleged mental disability and detention. The evidence shall include the clinical record of the patient and medical or other testimony as required by the court. The court may review the admission and retention of the person pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. The court shall discharge the person so retained if it finds that he is not mentally disabled or that he is not in need of further retention for in-patient care and treatment" (emphasis added).

In turn, Mental Hygiene Law § 9.01 provides:

"As used in this article:

"`in need of care and treatment' means that a person has a mental illness for which in-patient care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate