MATTER OF MENTAL HYGIENE LEGAL SERVS. v. Wack
[…] Even petitioner's own expert diagnosed petitioner as suffering from "very severe" antisocial and paranoid personality disorders and, like the other experts, recommended that petitioner be retained in some level of custody within the State mental hygiene system.

Mental Hygiene Law § 1.03 (20) defines mental illness as "an affliction with a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking, or judgment to such an extent that the person afflicted requires care, treatment and rehabilitation." Contrary to petitioner's argument, that definition does not exclude disorders such as that suffered by petitioner, solely because "an effective mode of treatment [has] remained elusive" (Matter of Torsney, 47 N.Y.2d 667, 683, n 6).