MATTER OF MENTAL HYGIENE LEGAL SERVS. v. Wack
[…] Whether petitioner is actually mentally ill or not is a question that can be decided on the Commissioner's pending application for a subsequent retention order, which should now, in view of petitioner's transfer, be deemed an application for a recommitment order pursuant to CPL 330.20 (14)." (148 AD2d 341, 343 [emphasis added].)

It is clear from this language that the court impermissibly deferred to the Commissioner the determination of whether petitioner presently suffers from a mental illness. To do so in this habeas corpus proceeding pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 33.15 (b) was error. That section mandates the release of an involuntarily retained patient upon the court's finding that the patient "is not mentally disabled or that he is not in *755 need of further retention for in-patient care and treatment" (Mental Hygiene Law § 33.15 [b]). A determination that a patient has a "need for retention" requires a showing that the patient is "in need of involuntary care and treatment in a hospital" which in turn requires a demonstration that the patient "has a mental illness" (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.01).