In the Matter of James A. Michaelsen et al., Respondents,
[…] Tax Law § 632 (a) (1) provides that the New York adjusted gross income of a nonresident individual shall include all income entering into a taxpayer's Federal adjusted gross income, provided that it is "derived from or connected with New York sources". Section 632 (b) (1) (B) provides that *583 income attributable to a "business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in this state" shall be considered income derived from or connected with a New York source. Section 632 (b) (2) provides that "[i]ncome from intangible personal property, including * * * gains from the disposition of intangible personal property, shall constitute income derived from New York sources only to the extent that such income is from property employed in a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this state".