In the Matter of Capital Newspapers Division of the Hearst Corporation et al., Respondents,
[…] Insofar as the court in Gannett relied on a blanket exemption in section 50-a, it erred.
Intervenor Tuffey also claims that release of the "Lost Time Report" would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy and, hence, the document is exempt from FOIL disclosure under Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (b). He relies on two clauses of section 89 (2) (b), which set out the characteristics of an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy. They provide that
*570"(b) An unwarranted invasion of personal privacy includes, but shall not be limited to:
"i. disclosure of employment, medical or credit histories or personal references of applicants for employment
* * *
"iv. disclosure of information of a personal nature when disclosure would result in economic or personal hardship to the subject party and such information is not relevant to the work of the agency requesting or maintaining it; or".