MATTER OF MEM'L HOSP. v. Axelrod
[…] Court of Appeals of the State of New York.

Argued October 16, 1986. Decided November 13, 1986.

Jacob H. Herzog and Marilyn S. Raskin for appellant.

Robert Abrams, Attorney-General (Patrick Barnett-Mulligan, O. Peter Sherwood and Peter H. Schiff of counsel), for respondents.

Chief Judge WACHTLER and Judges MEYER, SIMONS, ALEXANDER, TITONE and HANCOCK, JR., concur; Judge KAYE taking no part.

*960MEMORANDUM.

The order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.

The Commissioner properly interpreted Public Health Law § 2803 (1) (a), which confers upon him "the power to inquire into the operation of hospitals and to conduct periodic inspections of facilities with respect to the fitness and adequacy of the * * * standards of medical care [and] hospital service", to include the power to observe patients in those facilities.