IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] evidence in the light most favorable to Johnson, a reasonable jury
could have found that Johnson revoked acceptance of the combine.
See Boeing Co. v. Shipman, 411 F.2d 365, 374 (5th Cir. 1969)(en
banc) overruled on other grounds by Gautreux v. Scurlock
Marine,Inc., 107 F.3d 331 (5th Cir. 1997)(en banc).
7
As we have noted, the Mississippi version of the UCC provides
for the revocation of acceptance.3 A buyer revoking acceptance of
goods has the same duties as a buyer rejecting a shipment of goods;
in most cases, a buyer must discontinue asserting any ownership
over the goods. MISS. CODE ANN. § 75-2-602(2)(a)(1999)(“after
rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to
any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller”). It is
undisputed that Johnson notified Deere of his revocation in a
letter of March 3, 1995. It is further undisputed that Johnson
continued to use the combine after this letter of revocation.
Still further, Johnson generated a tax benefit for himself by