IN THE INTEREST OF F. CHILDREN (FCS NO. 05-10254).
[…] See In re Doe, 95 Hawai`i 183, 197, 20 P.3d 616, 630 (2001) (considering Mother's dishonesty with her service providers about whom she permitted to have access to her daughter in determining whether the family court's award of permanent custody to DHS was clearly erroneous). Mother and Father both failed to comply with an Order of Protection prohibiting Father from having contact with Mother and requiring Mother to report all violations of this order. See HRS § 587-25(a)(9) (in determining whether a family can provide a safe home, the court shall consider "[w]hether the non-perpetrator(s) who resides in the family home has demonstrated the ability to protect the child from further harm and to insure that any current protective orders are enforced"). LF-1 observed incidents of domestic violence between Mother and Father which frightened him. See HRS § 587-25(a)(4)(C) (in assessing whether a family can provide a safe home, a court must consider historical facts of the family including "[m]arital/relationship history").