IN THE INTEREST OF F. CHILDREN (FCS NO. 05-10254).
[…] Father next argues that it was a denial of due process for DHS not to call Dr. Tom Loomis and VGAL Linda Carlson to testify, and to allow DHS social workers to testify regarding reports identifying Mother as exhibiting AMAC issues, when such reports constituted hearsay.
HRS § 587-73(a) requires that at a permanent plan hearing, a court "shall consider fully all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25, including but not limited to the report or reports submitted pursuant to section 587-40[.]" HRS § 587-40 requires DHS to submit timely reports to the court and parties which include "[a]ny report, or medical or mental health consultation, generated by a child protective services multidisciplinary team or consultant[,]" and states that any such written report is admissible and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value "provided that the person or persons who prepared the report may be subject to direct and cross-examination[.]" HRS § 587-40(c)(1) and (d).