IN THE INTEREST OF F. CHILDREN (FCS NO. 05-10254).
[…] Moreover, the two oldest children reported that both Mother and Father had imposed physical discipline involving the use of objects including a chair, a metal pipe, a brick and umbrellas, as well as pulling the children's hair, punching, pinching, kicking, and slamming one child's face to the ground. Several of these instances caused bleeding.
This was DHS's second family intervention for the parents' use of excessive and inappropriate physical discipline, despite parents' apparently successful completion of an earlier series of services. See HRS § 587-25(a)(4)(D) and (6) (requiring a court assessing whether a family can provide a safe home the historical facts related to the family, including "[p]rior involvement in services" and whether "there is a history of abusive or assaultive conduct by the child's family"); Woodruff, 64 Haw. at 99, 637 P.2d at 769 (A "court may look to the past and present conditions of the home and natural parents so as to gain insights into the quality of care the child may reasonably be expected to receive in the future.") (citations omitted).
Despite Mother's participation in additional services during the second intervention, Mother failed to develop insight into these issues. For example, Sato testified that Mother was still at risk for resorting to excessive and inappropriate physical discipline because she had not incorporated the lessons of parenting class into her thinking. See HRS § 587-25(a)(11) (requiring a court assessing whether a family can provide a safe home to consider "[w]hether the child's family has demonstrated an understanding and utilization of the recommended/court ordered services designated to effectuate a safe home for the child"). Moreover, Mother was referred to CSATP to address both her own victimization as well as to be supportive and protective of JF-1, and CSATP terminated her treatment three times for lack of compliance.