IN THE INTEREST OF F. CHILDREN (FCS NO. 05-10254).
[…] These findings were supported by the testimony of Koyanagi, who was qualified as an expert in the field of social work and child protection and welfare services. Father did not object to her testimony at trial. See HRS § 587-25(a)(11) (requiring a court to consider in determining whether a family can provide a safe family home "[w]hether the child's family has demonstrated an understanding and utilization of the recommended/court ordered services designated to effectuate a safe home for the child") (emphasis added); HRS § 587-25(a)(4)(D) and (6) (requiring a court to consider historical facts related to the family, including "[p]rior involvement in services" and whether "there is a history of abusive or assaultive conduct by the child's family"); Woodruff v. Keale, 64 Haw. 85, 99, 637 P.2d 760, 769 (1981) (A "court may look to the past and present conditions of the home and natural parents so as to gain insights into the quality of care the child may reasonably be expected to receive in the future.") (citations omitted).