Massachusetts Ex Rel. Department of Public Welfare v. Heckler
[…] If, on the other hand, the final rate is lower than the interim one, the Commonwealth is entitled to recover the difference. The issue at hand is whether the Commonwealth should be required to refund HHS its share of this excess whenever the situation occurs, or whether its obligation to refund HHS's *1568 share arises only after it obtains repayment by the health care provider.

Surprisingly, there does not appear to be any case law on this subject, and the Medicaid Act itself is ambiguous. The applicable provision, 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(d), states in pertinent part as follows:

(d)(1) Prior to the beginning of each quarter, the Secretary shall estimate the amount to which a state will be entitled under subsections (a) and (b) of this section for such quarter ....
(2) The Secretary shall then pay to the state ... the amount so estimated, reduced or increased to the extent of any overpayment or underpayment which the Secretary determines was made under the section to such state for any prior quarter and with respect to which adjustment has not already been made under this subsection. Expenditures for which payments were made to the state under subsection (a) of this section shall be treated as an overpayment to the extent that the state ... has been reimbursed for such expenditures by a third party pursuant to the provisions of its plan in compliance with section 1396a(a)(25) of this title.[2] (emphasis supplied).
(3) The pro rata share to which the United States is equitably entitled, as determined by the Secretary, of the net amount recovered during any quarter by the state ... with respect to medical assistance furnished under the state plan shall be considered an overpayment to be adjusted under this subsection.

A careful reading of the statute exposes the ambiguity. The first sentence of § 1396b(d)(2) permits the Secretary to reduce the amount of FFP to the extent of any overpayment for any prior quarter; § 1396b(d)(3) indicates, however, that certain payments are not to be considered overpayments until the state has recovered the money from the health care provider.