STATE of Alaska, Department of Natural Resources, Division of Forestry, Appellee.
[…] A duty of care may arise either from statutory sources or from public policy.[12]
1. Forestry did not have a statutory duty of care.
Three possible sources for a statutory duty of care are mentioned by the parties, and each of these will be discussed in turn: (1) AS 41.15.110(a); (2) 11 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC) 95.400-.495; and (3) Forestry's internal rules and guidelines.
a. Alaska Statute 41.15.110(a) does not create a duty of care.
The plaintiffs claim that Forestry owed the plaintiffs a statutory duty of care to fight the fire non-negligently under AS 41.15.110(a). That statute provides:
Uncontrolled spread of fire; leaving fire unattended. (a) A person who knows of a fire or sets a fire on forested land owned, possessed, or controlled by the person, shall exercise due care to prevent the uncontrolled spread of the fire. A person failing to exercise due care which results in spread of the fire and damage to property of another is guilty of a misdemeanor.
*452 The plaintiffs claim that Forestry had a statutory duty of care under this statute, because it imposes a duty of care on any person who "knows of a fire or sets a fire" on forested land "controlled" by that person.