STATE of Alaska, Department of Natural Resources, Division of Forestry, Appellee.
[…] Therefore, when Forestry chose to take over the firefighting operations in this case, it assumed a duty to conduct those operations non-negligently. It owed this duty of care to those, including the plaintiffs, whose lives and property were threatened by the fire.[24]
B. The Plaintiffs' Claims Are Not Barred Under the Alaska Tort Claims Act, AS 09.50.250.
Under the Alaska Tort Claims Act, AS 09.50.250, the State is immune from certain types of tort claims. Specifically, the State is immune from suit for claims "based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state agency or an employee of the state, whether or not the discretion involved is abused."[25]
In our recent decision in State, Department of Transportation & Public Facilities v. Sanders, we discussed "discretionary function" immunity under AS 09.50.250:
In State v.