State v. Kruger
[…] See State v. Piansiaksone, 954 P.2d 861, 869 (Utah 1998) (citing State v. Baker, 671 P.2d 152, 157 (Utah 1983)). This standard, clearly outlined by this court in Baker, provides a two-pronged analysis that mirrors the statutory framework set out in section 76-1-402. First, the court must determine whether the claimed lesser offense is an offense "included" in the charged offense. See State v. Crick, 675 P.2d 527, 529 (Utah 1983); Baker, 671 P.2d at 158-59. An offense is included when it falls within one of the definitions of section 76-1-402(3), as interpreted by our case law.[2]See Crick, 675 P.2d at 529; Baker, 671 P.2d at 158. Section 76-1-402(3) states that a lesser offense is included when:

(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
(b) It constitutes an attempt, solicitation, conspiracy, or form of preparation to commit the offense charged or an offense otherwise included therein; or
*1119 (c) It is specifically designated by a statute as a lesser included offense.

¶ 13 After determining that the offense is "included" under section 76-1-402(3), the court must decide whether "there is a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense." § 76-1-402(4); see also State v. Pearson, 943 P.2d 1347, 1350 (Utah 1997); State v.