Chavez v. L&I
[…] But because Chavez did not appeal the 1998 order, and because the erroneous calculation could have been raised in any such appeal, the Board and superior court correctly concluded that the doctrine of claim preclusion barred recalculation of Chavez's time-loss rate. We therefore affirm.

FACTS

¶ 2 In March 1998, Chavez was injured in the course of his employment and he filed an application for benefits with L & I.[1] On August 31, 1998, L & I issued an order setting Chavez's time-loss rate after finding that he was temporarily totally disabled. The rate was calculated under RCW 51.08.178, which requires L & I to compute a claimant's monthly cash wages and "the reasonable value of board, housing, fuel, or other consideration of like nature received from the employer as part of the contract for hire." But pursuant to L & I's interpretation of RCW 51.08.178, Chavez's time-loss rate did not include the amount of his employer-provided health insurance. Chavez did not appeal L & I's calculation of his time-loss rate. L & I closed Chavez's claim in 2000.