Chavez v. L&I
[…] Chavez's time-loss rate order and RCW 51.08.178 provided the tools for such an appeal. Fields Corp. is unavailing and Chavez has failed to show that it would be unjust to hold him to an order which he chose not to appeal.

¶ 13 Affirmed.

We concur: MORGAN and BRIDGEWATER, JJ.

NOTES

[1] Chavez also sustained injures to both of his arms for which he received a permanent partial disability award. That award is not at issue in this appeal.

[2] RCW 51.28.040 provides:

If change of circumstances warrants an increase or rearrangement of compensation, like application shall be made therefor. Where the application has been granted, compensation and other benefits if in order shall be allowed for periods of time up to sixty days prior to the receipt of such application.