ASPHALT SPECIALTIES, CO., INC., Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] (II) The taxpayer has timely requested in writing a hearing before the local government and such local government has failed to hold such hearing or has failed to issue a final decision thereon within the time periods prescribed in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b).
§ 29-2-106.1(8)(b).
The appeal statute also allows local governments to establish additional avenues for appeal by ordinance. Subsection (9) states, "a taxpayer may pursue judicial review of a local government's final decision thereon as otherwise provided in such local government's ordinance." § 29-2-106.1(9) (emphasis added). In accordance with this authorization, the city provided appeal rights, in addition to those in section 29-2-106.1(8), to its taxpayers through the procedures set forth in section 20-12-1 of its municipal code.