B.B. & C. Partnership v. Edelweiss Condominium Ass'n
[…] Justice Hobbs: It's a parking space to normally serve the tenants of the building of course. The people who conveyed this weren't the developers.

BB & C: And that's the wonderful part about real property Your Honor. If you own it, you own it. And if someone wants to buy it for purposes of development, they have to pay you for it. And that's certainly consistent with what my client is asking for here.

[3] The Condominium Ownership Act, § 38-33-103(2), C.R.S. (2009), defines "Declaration" as the instrument "which defines the character, duration, rights, obligations, and limitations of condominium ownership."

[4] Paragraph 19 of the minutes of the Twelfth Annual Meeting of the Association held on December 19, 1981, recites as follows:

Report on parking spaces: Gilda Schine reported on the sale of a parking space in the building during the past Fiscal Year.