B.B. & C. Partnership v. Edelweiss Condominium Ass'n
[…] BB & C attempts through this quiet title action to enlarge upon the rights the Lanas possessed. The Lanas did not possess a right to freely sell or lease parking space 21, nor does the paper title they conveyed to BB & C purport to do so. To the contrary, the facts point to BB & C's acquisition of a restricted estate in parking space 21, equivalent to that of condominium owners. A plaintiff who succeeds in proving all the elements of section 38-41-108 is entitled to a judgment of legal ownership "to the extent and according to the purport of his paper title." § 38-41-108.