O.C.T. EQUIPMENT, INC., an Oklahoma corporation, Plaintiff/Appellee,
[…] [3] The invoice is stamped with the words "as is where is" and Shepherd also argued that such language absolved it of responsibility. Those words apply to any warranty on the goods; they do not alter the risk of loss provisions of the U.C.C.
[4] As explained in a letter from Shepherd to O.C.T.'s counsel dated April 26, 1999, "the machine in question needed to have antifreeze added. Unfortunately, before it was added, an intervention by a third party caused the damage in question."
[5] Bills of lading in the record show that O.C.T. took possession of the other tractors in the agreement.
[6] Section 2-503(4)(b) provides for the manner of tender of delivery and provides:
(4) Where goods are in the possession of a bailee and are to be delivered without being moved
* * *
(b) tender to the buyer of a nonnegotiable document of title or of a written direction to the bailee to deliver is sufficient tender unless the buyer seasonably objects, and receipt by the bailee of notification of the buyer's rights fixes those rights as against the bailee and all third persons; but risk of loss of the goods and of any failure by the bailee to honor the nonnegotiable document of title or to obey the direction remains on the seller until the buyer has had a reasonable time to present the document or direction, and a refusal by the bailee to honor the document or to obey the direction defeats the tender.