State v. Lynch
[…] The state contends that, regardless of where any benefit was conferred, venue may be established by showing where other elements of the offense took place. In this case, the state argues, the evidence that the benefit was conferred on Yochem, a public servant who was an employee of the City of Canby and who made her decisions to continue doing business with defendant in Clackamas County, was sufficient.

In that regard, the state relies on State v. Hall, 26 Or.App. 17, 552 P.2d 272 (1976). In Hall, the defendant was charged with witness tampering in Washington County. At the time, ORS 162.285(1)—the statute defining the offense—provided:

"A person commits the crime of tampering with a witness if:
"(a) He knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness or a person he believes may be called as a witness in any official proceeding to offer false testimony or unlawfully withhold any testimony; or
"(b) He knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness to absent himself from an official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned."[1]

The defendant asserted that the state had failed to establish venue, because the actual act of tampering took place in Multnomah County.