State v. Lynch
[…] In an interview with Clackamas County Sheriff's Office detectives, defendant explained that he had agreed to make the payments to Yochem because "seventy percent of something is better than zero percent of nothing." He told the interviewer that he had told Yochem that he might publicly disclose their arrangement if she did not renew Canby's contract with OHAS. He showed detectives copies of cancelled checks paid to Yochem by 21st Century Lubricants.

Defendant was charged with bribe giving under ORS 162.015, which provides:

"A person commits the crime of bribe giving if the person offers, confers or agrees to confer any pecuniary benefit upon a public servant with the intent to influence the public servant's vote, opinion, judgment, action, decision or exercise of discretion in an official capacity."