People Ex Rel. Seg
[…] In re Marriage of Hillstrom, 126 P.3d 315, 317 (Colo.App.2005).

Section 19-1-104(1)(e), C.R.S.2008, grants the juvenile court "exclusive original jurisdiction" over "proceedings ... [f]or the issuance of orders of support under article 6" of the Children's Code, including temporary support orders. People in Interest of A.K., 72 P.3d 402, 404 (Colo.App.2003); see § 19-1-104(3)(a), C.R.S.2008 (temporary support orders). Article 6 support proceedings may be initiated in the juvenile court by any person, or by a CSE Unit acting pursuant to article 13.5 of title 26, C.R.S. See §§ 19-6-101(1)(a), 19-6-104(3.5), 26-13.5-102(5), C.R.S.2008.

As pertinent here, article 6 governs "[p]roceedings to compel parents, or other legally responsible persons, to support a child or children." § 19-6-101(1)(a) (emphasis added).