Gallion v. Colorado Department of Revenue, Motor Vehicle Division
[…] Woodmen of the World, 919 P.2d 806 (Colo.1996), and a court may not substitute its judgment for the hearing officer's resolution of factual issues based on conflicting evidence. Alford v. Tipton, 822 P.2d 513 (Colo.App.1991).

A.

Under the express consent statute, a driver is required to cooperate in taking and completing a blood test or a breath test "when so requested and directed by a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe" that the person was driving in violation of the prohibitions against DUI or similar offenses. Section 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I), C.R.S.2006. Pursuant to § 42-2-126(2)(a)(II), C.R.S.2006, the Department is required to revoke the driver's license of any person who refuses "to take or to complete, or to cooperate in the completing of, any test or tests of that person's blood, breath, saliva, or urine" as required by § 42-4-1301.1(2), C.R.S.2006. See Halter v. Department of Revenue, 857 P.2d 535 (Colo.App.1993) (under express consent statute, driver's failure to cooperate is deemed to be a refusal to submit to testing).