Gallion v. Colorado Department of Revenue, Motor Vehicle Division
[…] See Cordova v. Mansheim, 725 P.2d 1158 (Colo.App. 1986).

As set forth above, the express consent statute requires that a request for testing be *543 made "by a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe that the person was driving a motor vehicle in violation of the prohibitions against DUI" and related offenses. Section 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I). It further provides that the tests "shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe that the person had been driving a motor vehicle in violation of section 42-4-1301." Section 42-4-1301.1(5), C.R.S.2006.

Taken together, these provisions evidence a legislative intent that decisions regarding blood or breath testing be committed to the arresting officer or, at a minimum, to another law enforcement officer who possesses the statutorily required probable cause.