Gallion v. Colorado Department of Revenue, Motor Vehicle Division
[…] Even if I were to determine the statute is ambiguous, I would conclude that the textual context, legislative history, and implementing regulations support the plain language reading of the statute. See § 2-4-203, C.R.S. 2006; Bd. of County Comm'rs v. Costilla County Conservancy Dist., 88 P.3d 1188 (Colo.2004).

The express consent law, viewed as a whole, does not require an arresting officer to be present to administer or to observe the test.

Indeed, the express consent law does not permit an officer to withdraw a driver's blood. Section 42-4-1301.1(6)(a), C.R.S.2006 ("No person except a physician, a registered nurse, a paramedic . . . an emergency medical technician . . . or a person whose normal duties include withdrawing blood samples under the supervision of a physician or registered *545 nurse shall be entitled to withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic or drug content therein."). In addition, a preliminary screening test performed by an officer at the site of the initial stop may not serve as a basis for a revocation.