State v. Davis
[…] "We review legal questions to make the determination of admissibility for correctness. We review the questions of fact for clear error. Finally, we review the district court's ruling on admissibility for abuse of discretion." State v. Workman, 2005 UT 66, ¶ 10, 122 P.3d 639 (citations omitted).

ANALYSIS

I. Bicycle Path as a Drug-free Zone

¶ 9 Davis first argues that the trial court erred when it instructed the jury that a bicycle path is a public park within the meaning of Utah Code section 58-37-8(4)(a), which states in relevant part:

(a) Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, a person note authorized under this chapter who commits any act declared to be unlawful under this section . . . is upon conviction subject to the penalties and classifications under this Subsection (4) if the trier of fact finds the act is committed:
. . . .
(v) in a public park, amusement park, arcade, or recreation center;
. . . .
(ix) within 1,000 feet of any structure, facility, or grounds included in Subsections (4)(a)(i) through (viii). . . .

See Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-8(4)(a). Over Davis's objection, the trial court instructed the jury that "the St. George City biking/hiking trail is a city park as defined by law."