Miller v. State
[…] Id. (citing Eatherton v. State, 761 P.2d 91, 94-95 (Wyo.1988)). However, Sindelar's conclusion that an additional element is present in the reckless endangering statute does not change, and we will not overrule its decision.

[¶ 29] The judgment and sentence are affirmed.

NOTES

[1] § 6-2-502(a)(iii) states:

(a) A person is guilty of aggravated assault and battery if he:

* * * *

(iii) Threatens to use a drawn deadly weapon on another unless reasonably necessary in defense of his person, property or abode or to prevent serious bodily injury to another[.]

[2] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-504 (LexisNexis 2001) states:

(a) A person is guilty of reckless endangering if he recklessly engages in conduct which places another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.

(b) Any person who knowingly points a firearm at or in the direction of another, whether or not the person believes the firearm is loaded, is guilty of reckless endangering unless reasonably necessary in defense of his person, property or abode or to prevent serious bodily injury to another.

(c) Reckless endangering is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than one (1) year.