People v. Auman
[…] Here, defendant's evidence of an implied threat when she took the wheel as Jaehnig shot at the pursuing deputies falls short of this standard. Moreover, the duress instruction given did not foreclose the jury from considering an implied threat, and in closing defendant argued duress based on her fear of Jaehnig.

F. Choice of Evils

Defendant further contends her conviction for menacing must be vacated because the trial court erred when it refused to instruct the jury on the affirmative defense of choice of evils. We do not agree.

Section 18-1-702, C.R.S.2002, recognizes the affirmative defense of choice of evils. Before submitting this defense to the jury, the trial court must determine "as a matter of law whether the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute a justification." Section 18-1-702(2), C.R.S.2002. Here, the trial court properly recognized that it must look at the evidence in the light most favorable to defendant. See People v. Brandyberry, supra.