People v. Auman
[…] People v. Renaud, 942 P.2d 1253 (Colo.App.1996)(in flight cases, the predicate felony may have been completed).

The second prong of this argument goes against the statutory language, in which we find no ambiguity. Had the General Assembly intended to restrict "immediate flight" to conduct of the defendant, it could have used the phrase, "or of his or her immediate flight therefrom."

Under the applicable version of § 18-3-102(1)(b), a person commits felony murder if, acting alone or with others, "[s]he commits or attempts to commit" a listed predicate felony and "in the course of or in furtherance of the crime that [s]he is committing or attempting to commit, or of immediate flight therefrom, the death of a [nonparticipant] is caused by anyone."

*752 The phrase "[s]he commits or attempts" precedes the list of predicate felonies. In addition, the phrase "[s]he is committing or attempting to commit" modifies the requirement of "in the course of or in furtherance of the crime."