Diaz v. Silver Bay Logging, Inc.
[…] (d) Nothing in (a) of this section prohibits deductions from earnings, based on a written agreement, to reimburse an employer for the reasonable cost of furnishing board and lodging, if

(1) alternative public board and lodging facilities are accessible to the worksite and the employee has declined to use such facilities;

(2) the board and lodging facilities of the employer are customarily furnished by the employer and used by the employees; and

(3) the cost to the employee for the use of the employer's board and lodging facilities, is reasonable and without profit to the employer.

[2] AS 23.10.085 provides:

(a) The director may adopt, amend, or rescind administrative regulations not inconsistent with the purposes and provisions of AS 23.10.050—23.10.150 that are necessary for the administration of AS 23.10.050—23.10.150.

(b) The regulations may, without limiting the generality of (a) of this section, define terms used in AS 23.10.050—23.10.150, and restrict or prohibit industrial homework or other acts or practices that the director finds appropriate to carry out the purpose of AS 23.10.050—23.10.150, or to prevent the circumvention or evasion of AS 23.10.050—23.10.150.

(c) The regulations may permit deductions by an employer from the minimum wage applicable under AS 23.10.050—23.10.150 to employees for the reasonable cost, as determined by the director on an occupation basis, of furnishing board or lodging if board or lodging is customarily furnished by the employer and used by the employee.

[3] The court can affirm a summary judgment on grounds not relied on by the superior court. "Moreover, we should consider any matter appearing in the record, even if not passed upon by the lower court, in defense of the judgment." Beluga Mining Co. v.