Diaz v. Silver Bay Logging, Inc.
[…] Our case law establishes that "[a] decision by an evenly divided court results in an affirmance." Ward v. Lutheran Hosps. & Homes Soc'y of America, Inc., 963 P.2d 1031, 1037 n. 11 (Alaska 1998) (quoting Thoma v. Hickel, 947 P.2d 816, 824 (Alaska 1997)). Moreover, "an affirmance by an equally divided court is not precedent." City of Kenai v. Burnett, 860 P.2d 1233, 1239 n. 11, 1246 (Alaska 1993) (Compton, J., concurring).

[4] See AS 23.10.085, which states:

(a) The director may adopt, amend, or rescind administrative regulations not inconsistent with the purposes and provisions of AS 23.10.050—23.10.150 that are necessary for the administration of AS 23.10.050—23.10.150.

(b) The regulations may, without limiting the generality of (a) of this section, define terms used in AS 23.10.050—23.10.150, and restrict or prohibit industrial homework or other acts or practices that the director finds appropriate to carry out the purpose of AS 23.10.050—23.10.150, or to prevent the circumvention or evasion of AS 23.10.050—23.10.150.

(c) The regulations may permit deductions by an employer from the minimum wage applicable under AS 23.10.050—23.10.150 to employees for the reasonable cost, as determined by the director on an occupation basis, of furnishing board or lodging if board or lodging is customarily furnished by the employer and used by the employee.

[5] AS 23.10.145 provides: "If not defined in this title or in regulations adopted under this title, terms used in AS 23.10.050—23.10.150 shall be defined as they are defined in the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, or the regulations adopted under it."