Wood v. Thurston County
[…] The PDA states:

Upon the motion of any person having been denied an opportunity to inspect or copy a public record by an agency, the superior court in the county in which a record is maintained may require the responsible agency to show cause why it has refused to allow inspection or copying of a specific public record or class of records.

RCW 42.17.340(1).

Wood concedes that show cause hearings are the usual method of resolving litigation under RCW 42.17.250. See Lindberg v. Kitsap County, 133 Wash.2d 729, 948 P.2d 805 (1997). He argues, however, that RCW 2.28.150 allows a trial to remedy an adverse ruling in a show cause hearing involving disputed facts.

RCW 2.28.150 provides:

Implied powers—Proceeding when mode not prescribed. When jurisdiction is, by the Constitution of this state, or by statute, conferred on a court or judicial officer all the means to carry it into effect are also given; and in the exercise of the jurisdiction, if the course of proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of the laws.

See also Rogoski v. Hammond, 9 Wash.App. 500, 504-05, 513 P.2d 285 (1973).

RCW 2.28.150 applies only "if the course of proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute...." But the judicial remedy for an agency's failure to comply with the PDA is pointed out. RCW 42.17.340(1) allows Wood to require the County to show cause why it did not provide his requested documents.