STATE of Utah, Plaintiff and Appellee,
[…] Holt, 264 F.3d 1215 (10th Cir.2001), in which the court concluded that "an officer conducting a traffic stop may ask the driver about the presence of loaded weapons [even] in the absence of particularized suspicion of the existence of such firearms." Id. at 1217. We need not reach this issue. Even assuming the question about weapons was proper and did not unconstitutionally prolong Lafond's detention, the subsequent frisk and search were unconstitutional, necessitating reversal, as explained in section II.
[10] The Terry holding has been codified in Utah Code Ann. § 77-7-16 (1999), which states: "A peace officer who has stopped a person temporarily for questioning may frisk the person for a dangerous weapon if he reasonably believes he or any other person is in danger." Id. "[This] section must be interpreted to meet the constitutional requirements of Terry v. Ohio [.]" State v. Roybal, 716 P.2d 291, 292 (Utah 1986).
[11] We note that in this case, Officer Salis asked Lafond to step out of the vehicle after she consented to a search of her car.