State v. EARTHJUSTICE
[…] Earthjustice's basis for claiming that it was entitled to attorneys' fees and costs was HRS § 92F-15(d). In opposing Earthjustice's request for attorneys' fees and costs, the State argued that Earthjustice was not entitled to fees and costs because the case was "an action by the State seeking return of documents mistakenly provided" — not an HRS § 92F-15 case brought by Earthjustice as complainant. The circuit court granted Earthjustice's request for attorneys' fees and costs, thereby implicitly agreeing with Earthjustice that it had stated a claim within the scope of HRS Chapter 92F.

HRS § 92F-15(d) provides that "[i]f the complainant prevails in an action brought under this section, the court shall assess against the agency reasonable attorney's fees and all other expenses reasonably incurred in the litigation." The phrase "an action brought under this section" refers to HRS § 92F-15. HRS § 92F-15(a) provides that a "person aggrieved by a denial of access to a government record may bring an action against the agency at any time within two years after the agency denial to compel disclosure."