STATE of Washington, Respondent,
[…] Noah joined Casebeer's renunciation of the agreement at the initial hearing, but did not join on this appeal. The court of appeals linked the cases anticipating the potential for the settlement agreement in Casebeer might influence the result in Noah.
ANALYSIS
I. STATE v. NOAH: ANTIHARASMENT/CONTEMPT
A. Antiharassment Order
The Washington Constitution was amended in 1993 to allow the district court to *865 exercise jurisdiction in antiharassment cases by adding the following language: "Superior courts and district courts have concurrent jurisdiction in cases in equity." Wash. Const. art. 4, § 6 (amended 1993). The harassment statute implements the new constitutional grant of authority. RCW 10.14.150 provides:
(1) The district courts shall have jurisdiction and cognizance of any civil actions and proceedings brought under this chapter, except the district court shall transfer such actions and proceedings to the superior court when it is shown that the respondent to the petition is under eighteen years of age.
(2) Superior courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction to receive transfer of antiharassment petitions in cases where a district court judge makes findings of fact and conclusions of law showing that meritorious reasons exist for the transfer. The municipal and district courts shall have jurisdiction and cognizance of any criminal actions brought under RCW 10.14.120 and 10.14.170.
The district court may enter an antiharassment order after the victim "shows reasonable proof of unlawful harassment." RCW 10.14.080. Unlawful harassment is defined in RCW 10.14.020 as follows: