QWEST CORPORATION, Appellant (Petitioner),
[…] A telecommunications company having fewer than thirty thousand (30,000) access lines in the state may utilize a reasonable total service long-run incremental cost study surrogate, in lieu of conducting its own study, based on cost studies as are available for comparable, including nonregulated, telecommunications companies in this state or other states.
[6] Competitive services "shall not be subject to regulation of prices." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 37-15-202(a). However, the PSC is authorized and obligated to enforce other statutory requirements relating to competitive services. Under Wyo. Stat. § 37-15-401(a)(ii), the PSC has the power to "[r]equire any telecommunications company to conform to the laws of this state and to all rules, regulations and orders of the commission not contrary to law." This statute provides the PSC authority to enforce, for example, the requirement of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 37-15-402(a) that services in both competitive and noncompetitive markets must recover TSLRIC costs.