QWEST CORPORATION, Appellant (Petitioner),
[…] Stat. Ann. § 37-15-403(b) provides that, "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of W.S. XX-XX-XXX (Services not regulated by this title) the commission may review financial information of a telecommunications company relating to the provision of any services for the purposes of enforcing this section." As noted in the previous footnote, although the PSC lacks authority to regulate prices in competitive markets, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 37-15-202(a), it does have authority to enforce the prohibition against cross-subsidization in both competitive and noncompetitive markets.
[8] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 37-15-401(a) provides as follows:
(a) In addition to the powers exercised pursuant to the provisions of W.S. XX-XX-XXX, the commission has the power to:
(i) Investigate the methods and practices of any telecommunications company;
(ii) Require any telecommunications company to conform to the laws of this state and to all rules, regulations and orders of the commission not contrary to law;
(iii) Make any rules and regulations, in accordance with the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act, necessary for the commission to carry out its powers in this chapter, including rules objectively established and consistent with commonly accepted industry standards, where applicable standards exist;
(iv) Require reports and studies as to prices and terms and conditions of service, necessary and relevant for the commission's exercise of its authority, including those protected as trade secret or confidential based on legitimate competitive or other operational concerns;
(v) Hold hearings on complaints, or for good cause, upon notice and subject to the provisions of the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act; and
(vi) Regulate telecommunications companies only as provided for in this chapter.
[9] See supra notes 6 & 7.
[10] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 37-15-404(b) provides that "[t]he commission shall not give unreasonably discriminatory or preferential treatment in its regulation of any telecommunications company."
[11] Under Wyo. Stat.