QWEST CORPORATION, Appellant (Petitioner),
[…] [¶ 37] We affirm.
NOTES
[1] The Wyoming Office of Consumer Advocate is an independent division of the PSC whose statutory duty is to represent the interests of Wyoming citizens and utility customers in matters involving public utilities. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 37-2-401 (LexisNexis 2005). It filed an amicus brief in this appeal.
[2] Silver Star is a competitor with Qwest, particularly in the area in and around Afton, Wyoming.
[3] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 37-2-214 was amended effective July 1, 2005, while Qwest's petition for rehearing was pending before the PSC, 2005 Wyo. Sess. Laws ch. 101, § 1, but the change has no significance in this case.
[4] In its entirety, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 37-15-202(a) reads as follows:
(a) Upon petition by any telecommunications company, the commission may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, find and conclude that a telecommunications service is subject to competition. Any service found to be effectively competitive shall not be subject to regulation of prices by the commission. The commission shall consider only the following factors in determining whether a telecommunications service is subject to effective competition:
(i) The extent to which the same or equivalent telecommunications services are available from alternative providers in the relevant market;
(ii) The extent to which telecommunications services of alternative providers are functionally equivalent or may be substituted at comparable prices, terms and conditions;
(iii) Existing economic regulatory or technological barriers to entry.
[5] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 37-15-402(a), in its entirety, reads as follows: