Krueger v. Tippett
[…] NOTES

[1] The assignment also allowed Mr. Krueger to collect disability and hospital benefits under the policy, elect modes of settlement, and to collect dividends. Exhibit A.

[2] G.W. Krueger is not a party to this action and the record contains no other information about this second assignment.

[3] This result is consistent with 11 U.S.C. § 554(c), which abandons scheduled estate property back to the debtor if the trustee does not otherwise dispose of it.

[4] Special rules exist for child support judgments and restitution or costs in a criminal case. RCW 6.17.020(2), (4).

[5] Similarly, RCW 6.17.020(7) states in part that "no judgment is enforceable for a period exceeding twenty years from the date of entry in the originating court."

[6] In the analogous area of pledges, Washington recognizes that a creditor may "realize on collaterals pledged to secure a debt, although the action on the principal obligation is barred by limitation." Hodge v. Truax, 184 Wash. 360, 367, 51 P.2d 357 (1935); accord, Keltch, Inc. v.