Mitzner v. Poage
[…] ¶ 11 The Oklahoma Supreme Court thus held in Hough that § 619 does not authorize an award of attorney's fees to the prevailing party on a claim for unpaid compensation by a court-appointed special master in an ancillary proceeding before the appointing court in a divorce action. Unanswered in Hough, however, is the question with which we are presented here, and that is, whether, in an independent "civil action" commenced by a court-appointed receiver or special master "to recover [compensation] for... services rendered," the prevailing party is entitled to an award of attorney's fees under § 936.[3]

Section 936 provides:

In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, ..., unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

The prevailing party in an action brought to recover unpaid compensation for professional services rendered is entitled to an award of attorney's fees under § 936. See, e.g., Pezold, Richey, Caruso and Barker v. Cherokee Nation Industries, Inc., 2002 OK CIV APP 43, ¶¶ 8-9, 52 P.3d 430, 432; Hamilton, 1978 OK 33, ¶ 6, 576 P.2d at 770.

¶ 12 Here, the court-appointed receiver commenced a separate civil action to recover unpaid receiver's compensation for services rendered in the divorce action of Defendant Poage and spouse. Section 936 expressly directs an award of attorney's fees to the prevailing party "[i]n any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered." Defendants prevailed on the Plaintiff's claim for unpaid receiver's compensation, and on their counter-claim to recover overpayments of receiver's compensation.