State v. Jeffery
[…] McCann, 478 P.2d 835, 837 (Alaska 1970); AS 01.10.040 (providing in part: "Words and phrases shall be construed according to the rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage.")).

[22] BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY at 436 (8th ed.2004).

[23] WEBSTER'S NEW WORLD COLLEGE DICTIONARY at 375 (4th ed.2004).

[24] AS 15.35.070 (regarding superior court judges); AS 15.35.110 (regarding district court judges).

[25] BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY at 660 (8th ed.2004); Silides v. Thomas, 559 P.2d 80, 88 (Alaska 1977).

[26] Alaska Const. art. IV, § 9 (stating that the council must perform duties assigned by law); AS 22.10.150 (requiring the council to "conduct an evaluation of each [superior court] judge before the retention election and shall provide to the public information about the judge . . . 60 days before the retention election"); AS 22.15.195 (requiring the council to "conduct an evaluation of each [district court] judge before the retention election and shall provide to the public information about the judge . . . 60 days before the election").