State v. Peterson
[…] The offender must keep that registration current as to his/her whereabouts. The statute establishes different timelines for changing registration if the offender has a fixed address or is homeless. If residing at a fixed address, an offender who changes addresses within the same county must register with the county sheriff within 72 hours of moving. RCW 9A.44.130(5)(a). If moving to a different county, the offender must notify the sheriff of the new county 14 days before moving and the sheriff of the previous county of registration within ten days of the change of address. RCW 9A.44.130(5)(a). Anyone lacking a fixed residence "shall provide signed written notice to the sheriff of the county where he or she last registered within forty-eight hours excluding weekends and holidays after ceasing to have a fixed residence." RCW 9A.44.130(6)(a). Violation of these requirements leads to the charge of failure to register, a class C felony. RCW 9A.44.130(11)(a).

¶ 9 Peterson contends that the timelines and residential status are elements of the crime of failure to register, which the State must prove for conviction.