Moss v. Wittmer
[…] (Emphasis added).

¶ 7 Plaintiff appeals.[3]

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 8 The remedy of enforcing a lien is a matter of equitable cognizance. Mehdipour v. Holland, 2007 OK 69, ¶ 25, 177 P.3d 544, 549. Issues of statutory construction are matters of law, which we review de novo, or without deference to the trial court's determination of statutory language. Welch v. Crow, 2009 OK 20, ¶ 10, 206 P.3d 599, 603.

ANALYSIS

¶ 9 Title 63 O.S. Supp.2008 § 5051.1 provides, in part:

A. 1. The payment of medical expenses by the Oklahoma Health Care Authority for or on behalf of or the receipt of medical assistance by a person who has been injured or who has suffered a disease as a result of the negligence or act of another person creates a debt to the Authority, subject to recovery by legal action pursuant to this section. Damages for medical costs are considered a priority over all other damages and should be paid by the tortfeasor prior to other damages being allocated or paid.
...
D. If the injured or diseased person asserts or maintains a claim against another *545 person or tortfeasor on account of the injury or disease, the Authority:
1. Shall have a lien upon payment of the medical assistance to the extent of the amount so paid upon that part going or belonging to the injured or diseased person of any recovery or sum had or collected or to be collected by the injured or diseased person up to the amount of the damages for the total medical expenses... whether by judgment or by settlement or compromise. The lien authorized by this subsection shall:
a. be inferior only to a lien or claim of the attorney or attorneys handling the claim on behalf of the injured or diseased person, the heirs or personal representative,
b. not be applied or considered valid against any temporary or permanent disability award of the claimant due under the Workers' Compensation Act,
c. be applied and considered valid as against any insurer adjudged responsible for medical expenses under the Workers' Compensation Act, and
d. be applied and considered valid as to the entire settlement, after the claim of the attorney or attorneys for fees and costs, unless a more limited allocation of damages to medical expense is shown by clear and convincing evidence[.] (Emphasis added).

¶ 10 In this case, Plaintiff does not dispute that OHCA is generally entitled to the § 5051.1 lien.