Moss v. Wittmer
[…] In other words, the trial court found it made no difference whether or not medical expenses were included in the settlement proceeds because OHCA was entitled to enforce its statutory lien against any proceeds recovered by the recipient child. This legal conclusion was in error.

¶ 12 First, the statute restricts the enforcement of the statutory lien to that portion of a settlement which is allocated to medical expenses. This legislative intent is clearly demonstrated by the language of the statutory presumption contained in § 5051.1(D)(1)(d) which provides that the lien shall "be applied and considered valid as to the entire settlement, after the claim of the attorney or attorneys for fees and costs, unless a more limited allocation of damages to medical expenses is shown by clear and convincing evidence." (Emphasis added). Second, enforcement of the lien against the entire settlement fund is contrary to the federal Medicaid statute's anti-lien provision, set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(a)(1) (OCIS 2009).[4]