Moss v. Wittmer
[…] Although the trial court approved the settlement agreement, it ordered $16,737.25 of the proceeds be placed in trust, pending resolution of OHCA's claim.

*544 ¶ 5 OHCA's claim was heard by the same judge a few weeks later. OHCA asserted that what is now 63 O.S. Supp.2008 § 5051.1 gave it a statutory lien in the amount of the Medicaid payment, which lien was enforceable against the proceeds recovered from the Wittmers by AJ "up to the amount of the damages for the total medical expenses ... whether by judgment or by settlement or compromise." Plaintiff asserted that OHCA could only enforce its lien against that part of the proceeds which represented payment for medical expenses, and that medical expenses were not recovered as part of the settlement.