Sinclair Transportation Co. v. Sandberg
[…] See Watergate Improvement Assocs. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 326 A.2d 778, 785 (D.C.1974) ("pipeline company" "includes every corporation. . . owning, operating, managing, or controlling the supply of liquid, steam, or air through pipes or tubing to consumers for use or for lighting, heating, or cooling purposes, or for power" (quoting D.C.Code § 43-121)); see also 49 U.S.C. § 60101(a)(4)(a), (a)(7) (defining "hazardous liquid" as "petroleum or a petroleum product" and "interstate hazardous liquid pipeline facility" as "hazardous liquid pipeline facility used to transport hazardous liquid in interstate or foreign commerce"); ANR Pipeline Co. v. Louisiana Tax Comm'n, 997 So. 2d 92, 95 n. 2 (La.Ct.