Sinclair Transportation Co. v. Sandberg
[…] Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1722 (2002) defines "pipeline" as "a line of pipe connected to pumps, valves, and control devices for conveying liquids, gases, or finely divided solids." "Company" is defined as "an association of persons for carrying on a commercial or industrial enterprise or business." Id. at 461.

The following statutory provisions and case law also inform our analysis as to a pipeline company's functions and the substances one commonly conveys:

1. Section 7-43-102, C.R.S.2009, contemplates that pipeline companies are corporations formed "for the purpose of constructing a pipeline for the conveyance of gas, water, or oil." (Emphasis added.)