Northfork Citizens for Responsible Development v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] Stat. Ann. § 16-3-101(b)(i); Holding's Little America v. Bd. of County Comm'rs of Laramie County, 670 P.2d 699, 701-02 (Wyo.1983). Certain lengthy and specific requirements for contested case hearings under the WAPA are found at Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-107. A "contested case" is defined as "a proceeding including but not restricted to ratemaking, price fixing and licensing, in which legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing ... [.]" Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-101(b)(ii). In turn, a "party" is "each person or agency named or admitted as a party or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party[.]" Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-101(b)(vi).

[¶ 51] Significantly, we have repeatedly interpreted these statutes to mean that a proceeding is only a contested case if it is a trial type hearing that is required by law.