Northfork Citizens for Responsible Development v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] (Emphasis added.) A sketch plan was tendered with individual water wells. After staff input and public comment, a final plat was approved with a central water supply system. The Board did not err in determining that this was not such an "inconsistency" as to require denial of the final plat of the subdivision.

Is the Board's finding that the subdivision has a dependable water source supported by substantial evidence?

[¶ 34] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-5-306 (LexisNexis 2009) sets the minimum requirements that must be met before a subdivision permit may be granted. In regard to water supply, the statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) The board shall require ... the following information to be submitted with each application for a subdivision permit...:
....
(vi) A study evaluating the water supply system proposed for the subdivision and the adequacy and safety of the system. The study shall, at a minimum, include the following:
....
(B) For all water supply systems except individual on-lot wells, a report submitted by the subdivider demonstrating the adequacy and safety of the proposed water supply system. The report shall address, at a minimum, the following issues:
....
(VI) Where a centralized water supply system is proposed containing a new source of water supply to be developed, the report shall also demonstrate that the water supply system is sufficient in terms of quality, quantity and dependability and will be available to ensure an adequate water supply system for the type of subdivision proposed....

(Emphasis added.) Consistent with this statute, Park County's Development Standards *851 and Regulations provide in Section 3 of Chapter IV as follows:

....
b. Final plat:
....
(2) Submittal Requirements for Final Plats: The following information shall be submitted with any application for final plat approval unless specific items are waived by the Planning Coordinator as unnecessary....
(a) Written Material:
....
Adequate evidence that a water supply sufficient in terms of quality, quantity, and dependability will be available to ensure an adequate supply of water to the type of subdivision proposed....

(Emphasis added.)