McLane Western, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Dep't of Revenue, 126 P.3d 211 (Colo.App.2005) (McLane I). However, McLane I dealt with different tax years and different constitutional challenges. In McLane I, the sole issue was whether the excise tax imposed by Colorado on "the sale, use, consumption, handling, or distribution" of "other tobacco products" (OTP) in the state, pursuant to section 39-28.5-102, violates the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution, U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 3. In this appeal, McLane challenges section 39-28.5-102 on due process and equal protection grounds.

The relevant statutory scheme prescribed in section 39-28.5-102 provides:

*754 (1) There is levied and shall be collected a tax upon the sale, use, consumption, handling, or distribution of all tobacco products in this state at the rate of twenty percent of the manufacturer's list price of such tobacco products. Such tax shall be imposed at the time the distributor:
(a) Brings, or causes to be brought, into this state from without the state tobacco products for sale;
(b) Makes, manufactures, or fabricates tobacco products in this state for sale in this state; or
(c) Ships or transports tobacco products to retailers in this state to be sold by those retailers.

Section 39-28.5-101(2), C.R.S.2008, defines "distributor" as