McLane Western, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] (b) Makes, manufactures, or fabricates tobacco products in this state for sale in this state; or
(c) Ships or transports tobacco products to retailers in this state to be sold by those retailers.

Section 39-28.5-101(2), C.R.S.2008, defines "distributor" as

every person who first receives tobacco products in this state, every person who sells tobacco products in this state who is primarily liable for the tobacco products tax on such products, and every person who first sells or offers for sale in this state tobacco products imported into this state from any other state or country.

Section 39-28.5-101(3), C.R.S.2008, defines "manufacturer's list price" as "the invoice price for which a manufacturer or supplier sells a tobacco product to a distributor exclusive of any discount or other reduction."

For ease of reference, we now repeat the relevant underlying facts, which are set forth in McLane I.

McLane buys, resells, and ships grocery products throughout the State of Colorado and other western states from its headquarters in Longmont, Colorado.