Kelley v. State
[…] That report quoted the plea agreement and the State's recommendation for first-offender treatment, and included a recommendation for probation. The district court did not, however, grant the appellant first-offender status. Instead, the district court entered an adjudication of guilt and sentenced the appellant to incarceration for a period of three to five years. That sentence was suspended and the appellant was placed on supervised probation for a period of four years.

WYO. STAT. ANN. § 7-13-301

[¶6] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-301 provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) If a person who has not previously been convicted of any felony is charged with or is found guilty of or pleads guilty or no contest to any misdemeanor except any second or subsequent violation of W.S. 31-5-233 or any similar provision of law, or any second or subsequent violation of W.S. 6-2-501(a) or (b) by a household member as defined by W.S. XX-XX-XXX against any other household member or any similar provision of law, or any felony except murder, sexual assault in the first or second degree, aggravated assault and battery or arson in the first or second degree, the court may, with the consent of the defendant and the state and without entering a judgment of guilt or conviction, defer further proceedings and place the person on probation for a term not to exceed five (5) years upon terms and conditions set by the court. . . .

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶7] Sentencing decisions generally are subject to review for an abuse of discretion. Smith v. State, 941 P.2d 749, 750 (Wyo. 1997). This sentencing discretion extends to the decision of whether to grant first-offender status under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-301. Rawson v.