Maxwell v. Maxwell
[…] However, because Gary did not allege facts sufficient to make the threshold showing to warrant a modification of custody, we do not reach this issue.

V. CONCLUSION

Gary failed to meet his threshold burden of showing changed circumstances. Thus, the superior court was not required to hold a hearing before it denied Gary's motion to modify custody. Accordingly, we AFFIRM the trial court's denial of the motion to modify custody.

NOTES

[1] C.R.B. v. C.C., 959 P.2d 375, 378 (Alaska 1998) (internal punctuation omitted).

[2] Schuyler v. Briner, 13 P.3d 738, 741 (Alaska 2000).

[3] AS 25.20.110(a) ("An award of custody of a child or visitation with the child may be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child."); see also Nichols v. Mandelin, 790 P.2d 1367, 1372 (Alaska 1990).

[4] Harrington v. Jordan, 984 P.2d 1, 3 (Alaska 1999) (quoting Morino v. Swayman, 970 P.2d 426, 428 (Alaska 1999)).