In re the Marriage of Elaine Louise APPELS-MEEHAN, Petitioner/Appellant,
[…] Johannes points out that such a finding is required before fees and costs can be awarded. A.R.S. § 25-324; Reed v. Reed, 154 Ariz. 101, 107-08, 740 P.2d 963, 969-70 (App. 1987). We agree that the record before us is inadequate to make a determination as to which of the parties, if either, should bear the costs of litigating this matter.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons set forth above, we vacate and remand.
FERNANDEZ, C.J., and HOWARD, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] A.R.S. § 25-317(D) provides:
If the court finds that the separation agreement is not unfair as to disposition of property or maintenance, and that it is reasonable as to support, custody and visitation of children, the separation agreement shall be set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree of dissolution or legal separation and the parties shall be ordered to perform them. If the separation agreement provides that its terms shall not be set forth in the decree, the decree shall identify the separation agreement as incorporated by reference and state that the court has found the terms as to property disposition and maintenance not unfair and the terms as to support, custody and visitation of children reasonable.