Lassila v. City of Wenatchee
[…] II. LOAN OF CREDIT

Next, we turn to appellant's contention that the City's acquisition of property, immediate declaration as surplus, and subsequent sale to Mercy constituted a loan of the City's credit in violation of Const. art. 8, § 7. Appellant argues the City acted as a mere financing conduit for Mercy's purchase of the theater site thus unconstitutionally lending its credit. The City responds that no constitutional violation occurred because the City received money for the property and also expected to reap future public benefits from the sale.

Const. art. 8, § 7 provides:

Credit Not To Be Loaned. No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.

(Italics ours.) The constitution clearly specifies that the sole purpose for which a municipality may loan its credit is "the necessary support of the poor and infirm." See also State ex rel. O'Connell v. Port of Seattle, 65 Wash. 2d 801, 399 P.2d 623 (1965).